Alberta Soccer Team

President Shaun Hammond
Vice President Maureen Keough
Director Of Finance Julie Beschell
Directors At Large Adam Berti
Danny Bowie
Nabeel Khudabux
Rural Directors At Large David MacEachran
Catherine Ridgeway
Public Director Vacant
Executive Director Lisa Grant  (780) 378-8108
Director of Financial Operations
Accounts Receivable/Payable
Tournament Sanctioning Requests
Travel Permits
Jeannie Hawksworth (780) 378-8109)
Referee Development Officer
Referee Course Management
Referee Development Committee
Referee Education
Referee Upgrading Program
Referee Transfers
David O’Neill (780) 378-8110
Program & Events Coordinator
Referee Registration Assistance, Enquiries and Replacement Badges
Provincial/ International Player Releases & Transfer Enquiries
Insurance Enquiries/Certificate Requests for Facilities
Discipline Coordinator
Women in Soccer Conference & Committee
Camp & Academy Endorsement Applications
Events, including Member Meetings
Carmen Charron (780) 378-8104
Manager of Grassroots Development
Appropriate Contact for inquiries related to:

  • Standards for Quality Soccer
  • AYSL
  • REX/Whitecaps
  • Indigenous Games (NAIG)
John Clubb (587) 435-5611
Manager of Coach Education
Appropriate Contact for inquiries about:

  • Advanced Coach Education
  • Learning Facilitator Development
  • Canada Summer Games
Matt Thomas (403) 389-4648
Coach Education Coordinator
Appropriate Contact for inquiries about:

  • Grassroots Coach Education
  • NCCP / Coaching Association of Canada (CAC) Locker
  • General Coach Education Inquiries
Claire Paterson (780) 378-8111

Debbie Ballam (SPDSA)
Raj Uppal (CUSA)
Brad Odsen (EDSA)
Amanda Wang (CWSA)
Jenn Hogg (CMSA)
Chris Spaidal (SASA)
Jamie Dorgan (Airdrie)
Scott Chen (EMSA)

Maureen Keough (Chair)
Lisa Grant (Staff)
Shaun Hammond (Ex-officio)

Jacquie Hertlein (CWSA)
Jordan Stewart (CMSA)
Ed Charpentier (EMSA)

John Clubb (Co-chair)
Matt Thomas (Co-chair)
Claire Paterson (Staff)
Lisa Grant (Ex-officio)

Karen Wilde (SSDSA)
Rob Ziccarelli (Edmonton)
Bill Malone (Calgary)
Jim Baker (Calgary)
Mike Oliver (Calgary)
Tej Cheema (Calgary)
Laurie Hartley (EDSA)
Derek Woolridge (CWSA)
Rak Prasad (Edmonton)
Jenn Rowett (CMSA)

Jeannie Hawksworth (Chair)
Danny Bowie (Board Liason)
Lisa Grant (Ex-officio)

Ilsa Wong (Lethbridge)
Pearl Doupe (CUSA)
Amanda Wang (Calgary)
Andrea Procter (Edmonton)
Harsimrit Lakhyan (Calgary)
Rosie Johnson (CWSA)

Mary Jo Spence (Chair)
Catherine Ridgeway (BOD Liason)
Carmen Charron (Staff Contact)
Lisa Grant (Ex-officio)

Mario Charpentier(EMSA))
Mike Thome (EDSA)
Tammy Olson (CASA)

Shaun Hammond (Chair)
Adam Berti (Board Liason)
Lisa Grant (Staff)


Assessment Program

Laurie Hastings (South)
Owen Procter (North)

Assignment Program

Garth Elgie (South)
Stuart Murray (North)

Instructor and Education Program

Monica Adam (North)
Steve Papp (South)
Richard Sansregret (Educational Development)

Recruitment & Retention Program

Ryan Devlin

David O’Neill (Chair)
Danny Bowie (Board Liaison)
Lisa Grant (Ex-officio)

Jay Ruptash (EMSA)
Sharon Evens (Chair)
Carmen Charron (Staff)
Lisa Grant (Ex-officio)

Debbie Ballam (SPDSA)
Jamie Dorgan (ADSA)
Kennedy Mutepfa (CUSA)

Adam Berti(Chair)
Lisa Grant (Staff)
Shaun Hammond (Ex-officio)

Julie Beschell(Chair)
Nabeel Khudabux
Jeannie Hawksworth (Staff)
Lisa Grant (Staff)
Shaun Hammond (Ex-officio)

Julie Beschell (Chair)
Lisa Grant (Staff)
Shaun Hammond (Ex-officio)