Alberta Soccer Team

President Shaun Hammond
Vice President Maureen Keough
Director Of Finance Julie Beschell
Directors At Large Adam Berti
Danny Bowie
Nabeel Khudabux
Rural Directors At Large David MacEachran
Catherine Ridgeway
Public Director VACANT
Executive Director Lisa Grant  (780) 378-8108
Financial Manager

  • Accounts Receivable/Payable
Howard Leong (780) 378-8109
Referee Development Officer

  • Referee Course Management
  • Referee Development Committee
  • Referee Education
  • Referee Upgrading Program
  • Referee Transfers
David O’Neill (780) 378-8110
Program & Events Coordinator

  • Referee Registration Assistance, Enquiries and Replacement Badges
  • Provincial/ International Player Releases & Transfer Enquiries
  • Insurance Enquiries/Certificate Requests for Facilities
  • Discipline Coordinator
  • Women in Soccer Conference & EDII Committee
  • Events, including Member Meetings
Carmen Charron (780) 378-8104
Manager of Coach Education

  • Advanced Coach Education
  • Grassroots Coach Education – support
  • Learning Facilitator Development
  • Canada Summer Games
Matt Thomas (403) 389-4648
Coach Education Coordinator

  • Grassroots Coach Education
  • Advanced Coach Education – support
  • NCCP / Coaching Association of Canada (CAC) Locker
  • General Coach Education Inquiries
  • Alberta Soccer Female Coach Network
  • Camp & Academy Endorsement Applications
Claire Paterson (780) 378-8111
Communications Coordinator

  • Website & Social Media Management
  • Corporate Communications & Promotion
  • Program and Events Promotions
Juan Avendano (780) 378-8106
Competitions Coordinator

  • Indoor and Outdoor Provincial Competitions
  • Alberta Major Soccer League (AMSL)
  • Alberta Youth Soccer League (AYSL)
  • Multi-Sport Competitions
  • Tournament Sanctioning Requests
  • Travel Permits
Sheena Dickson (780) 378-8107

Debbie Ballam (SPDSA)
Raj Uppal (CUSA)
Brad Odsen (EDSA)
Amanda Wang (CWSA)
Jenn Hogg (CMSA)
Chris Spaidal (SASA)
Jamie Dorgan (Airdrie)
Scott Chen (EMSA)

Maureen Keough (Chair)
Lisa Grant (Staff)
Shaun Hammond (Ex-officio)

Jacquie Hertlein (CWSA)
Jordan Stewart (CMSA)
Ed Charpentier (EMSA)

Matt Thomas (Chair)
Claire Paterson (Staff)
Lisa Grant (Ex-officio)

Karen Wilde (SSDSA)
Rob Ziccarelli (Edmonton)
Bill Malone (Calgary)
Jim Baker (Calgary)
Mike Oliver (Calgary)
Tej Cheema (Calgary)
Laurie Hartley (EDSA)
Derek Woolridge (CWSA)
Rak Prasad (Edmonton)
Jenn Chudyk (CWSA)
Steve Toporowsky (Edmonton)
Joan Van Wolde (RDCSA)

Sheena Dickson (Chair)
Danny Bowie (Board Liason)
Lisa Grant (Ex-officio)

Ilsa Wong (Lethbridge)
Pearl Doupe (CUSA)
Amanda Wang (Calgary)
Andrea Procter (Edmonton)
Rosie Johnson (CWSA)
Carlo Bruneau (CMSA)
Alisa Colmer (EMSA)
Kristafer Locken (TCSA)
Ivan Ferriera (EIYSA)
Matt Thomas (ASA)

Mary Jo Spence (Chair)
Catherine Ridgeway (BOD Liason)
Carmen Charron (Staff Contact)
Lisa Grant (Ex-officio)

Mario Charpentier(EMSA))
Mike Thome (EDSA)
Tammy Olson (CASA)

Shaun Hammond (Chair)
Adam Berti (Board Liason)
Lisa Grant (Staff)


Assessment Program

Laurie Hastings (South)
Owen Procter (North)

Assignment Program

Garth Elgie (South)
Stuart Murray (North)

Instructor and Education Program

Monica Adam (North)
Steve Papp (South)
Richard Sansregret (Educational Development)

Recruitment & Retention Program

Laurie Darvill

David O’Neill (Chair)
Danny Bowie (Board Liaison)
Lisa Grant (Ex-officio)

Jay Ruptash (EMSA)
Debbie Ballam (Sherwood Park)
Sharon Evens (Chair)

Carmen Charron (Staff)
Lisa Grant (Ex-officio)

Debbie Ballam (SPDSA)
Jamie Dorgan (ADSA)
Kennedy Mutepfa (CUSA)

Adam Berti (Chair)
Lisa Grant (Staff)
Shaun Hammond (Ex-officio)

Julie Beschell(Chair)
Nabeel Khudabux
Howard Leong (Staff)
Lisa Grant (Staff)
Shaun Hammond (Ex-officio)

Julie Beschell (Chair)
Lisa Grant (Staff)
Shaun Hammond (Ex-officio)